Privacy Policy

The ORS Group (ORS) operates in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These principles are set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and relate to the Privacy Act 1988.

ORS respects the privacy of its employees, customers and other stakeholders and is strongly committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy outlines how ORS safeguards the privacy of personal information in accordance with the privacy laws. The purpose of this policy is to encourage transparency of ORS’s operations and to:

  • Make clients aware of the kinds of personal information that ORS collects and holds
  • Communicate how client’s personal information is collected and handled by ORS
  • Provide information about the purposes for which client’s personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed
  • Inform clients how they can make a complaint and how ORS will handle the complaint
  • Advise whether ORS is likely to disclose client’s personal information to overseas recipients
  • Advise how clients and staff can access their personal information and seek its correction or amendment

 

ORS Staff

Collection of information

ORS will collect personal information that relates to your employment and is within the scope of the employment relationship. This information is collected from documents you provide to ORS, from discussion with you or authorised contacts, or from documents provided to ORS by other key parties, agencies, departments or systems integral to or related to your employment with ORS.

Holding/Storing information securely

ORS have internal controls and procedures to ensure that all personal information remains confidential and is securely stored (electronically or in hard copy). ORS employees and contractors are trained in privacy controls and procedures. To protect your personal information, ORS maintains security of your information by using locks, security systems, data storage facilities, password protected devices, lockable filing cabinets and appropriate information technology security systems and processes.

How you can access, correct or amend your personal information

You can make a request to access, correct or amend your personal information held by ORS by contacting your State HR Representative.

If you have a concern or complaint about the way in which your personal information is being managed, please contact the HR Manager.

ORS Clients

The kinds of personal information collected and held by ORS:

  • Personal identifiers (name, address, DOB, contact details etc…)
  • Government related identifiers (JSID, CRN etc…)
  • Employment history
  • Educational qualifications
  • Claim information
  • Referral information
  • Correspondence (email, letter, phone, face-to-face meeting etc…)
  • Bank account details
  • Photos
  • Medical records, reports and assessments
  • Criminal record checks

 

How your personal information is collected and held

Collection of information

This information is collected from documents you provide to ORS, from discussion with you or your authorised carer, or from documents provided to ORS by other key party agencies, departments or systems integral to or related to the provision of ORS services to you.

Holding/Storing information securely

ORS have internal controls and procedures to ensure that all personal information remains confidential and is securely stored (electronically or in hard copy). ORS employees and contractors are trained in these privacy controls and procedures. To protect your personal information, ORS maintains security of your information by using locks, security systems, data storage facilities, password protected devices, lockable filing cabinets and appropriate information technology security systems and processes. Each consultant has individual offices for client appointments to ensure confidentiality and privacy is maintained. Additionally, ORS takes reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal and sensitive information if it is no longer required.

The purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information as necessary for ORS to provide you, our client, with the ORS services you have requested.

ORS services include assistance to persons seeking employment and career opportunities, workplace rehabilitation, injury prevention and wellness, training, recruitment and allied health services.

Personal information is only disclosed to individuals, Government departments and other organisations (such as ASQA, National Centre for Vocational Education and Research, Dept. of Employment, DSS and Workers’ Compensation bodies) in accordance with the above service requirements. The only exception to this is:

  • Where you have provided consent,
  • Where you would reasonably expect that your personal information is typically disclosed to those individuals, bodies or entities,
  • To prevent serious threat to a person’s health or life,
  • Where it is required or authorised by law,
  • Where a permitted health situation exists, or
  • When it is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities.

 

In limited circumstances, ORS may release information to our approved contractors or business colleagues in overseas countries. When this occurs, ORS will take reasonable measures to ensure that the overseas recipient handles the information in accordance with the APPs.

How you can access, correct or amend your personal information

You can make a request to access, correct or amend your personal information held by ORS by contacting ORS’ National Customer Relations Team. ORS will deal with your request within a reasonable timeframe. In the event that ORS denies you access to your personal information, ORS will provide reasons for its decision to do so.

National Customer Relations Team

Feedback@orsgroup.com.au

1300 677 789

How to make a complaint about our application of this policy and the APP’s, and how your complaint will be handled.

If you have a concern or complaint about the way in which your personal information is being managed, please discuss this with an ORS staff member or the National Customer Relations Team. Your concern or complaint will be managed according to ORS’ Complaint and Feedback Policy and Complaint Process. These are displayed in all ORS office reception areas or can be provided upon request. Alternatively, you can contact the department or organisation relating to the service you are receiving. You may take your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner if preferred, or if you feel your complaint to ORS has not been adequately addressed.

Officer of the Australian Commissioner (OAIC)

www.oaic.gov.au

1300 363 992